Sri Lanka visa Requirements

Spread the love

Many people visit Sri Lanka each year for different reasons, including business, religious pilgrimage, and tourism. All foreign nationals are required to have a proper visa to enter the country. With few exceptions, there are 4 main requirements for getting a visa for Sri Lanka. Failing to submit the right documents will most likely result in a denied visa.

Visa Categories depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and the maximum length of your stay determine what type of visa is appropriate for your trip. You can get tourist visas that are valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Business and student visas are also available for 1 year.

Give your trip information, passport number, photographs, visa fee and completed application for your visa. Make sure that you send all important documents or your visa could be delayed.

Application Form

The first step in getting a visa to travel Sri Lanka is to fill the application form. Visit the Sri Lankan Embassy or one of the Sri Lankan Consulates to apply for your visa in person. This sometimes can be done on the same day. Alternatively, you can apply through the mail, but it can take a longer time.

Passport

Travelers to Sri Lanka must have a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond your intended stay before expiration. In addition, there must be at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Photographs

Two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″) must be attached to the application form. Visa applicants should give special attention to the requirements of the photos (i.e. no glasses may be worn). The specific requirements can be found on the visa application form.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy of either a state issued identification card, driver’s license, or current utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) to get a visa. For more details please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

Birth Certificate

All U.S. citizens need to submit a copy of their birth certificate. Those born outside of the United States can submit any government document from their country of origin that shows the date of birth, nationality and their parents’ names.

Visa Fees

A postal money order made payable to either the Embassy of Sri Lanka or Consulate of Sri Lanka to pay for the visa to be applied for the passport.

 

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *